Fall 2019 Schedule & Results

September 14

Virginia Tech 52 - Georgetown 0
NC State 25 - Mount St. Mary's 29

** James Madison 8 - Navy 2nd XV 31

September 21

Georgetown 24 - Maryland 57
James Madison 7 - Virginia Tech 46
Salisbury 21 - NC State 36

** Mount St. Mary's 40 - Navy 2nd XV 22

September 28

Georgetown 7 - NC State 42
Mount St. Mary's 26 - James Madison 19
Salisbury 32 - Maryland 32

October 5

Georgetown 5 - Mount St. Mary's 70
Salisbury 34 - James Madison 27
NC State 10 - Virginia Tech 28

** Maryland 20 - Navy 2nd XV 21

October 12

James Madison 27 - Maryland 30
Virginia Tech 24 - Salisbury 26

October 19

James Madison 45 - Georgetown 14
Maryland 31- - NC State 51
Virginia Tech 31 - Mount St. Mary's 20

** Navy 2nd XV 43 - Salisbury 24

October 26

Georgetown 14 - Salisbury 88
NC State 47 - James Madison 0
Mount St. Mary's 36 - Maryland 49

November 2

Maryland 29 at Virginia Tech 47
Mount St. Mary's 36 at Salisbury 36

** Navy 2nd XV 57 at Georgetown 14

November 9

2nd/3rd Place
Playoff Decider Match

#3 Salisbury 15
at
#2 NC State 24




** - Does not impact Conference Standings

Fall 2019 Conference Standings

Win Loss Tie For Against Differential Bonus
(4+ Tries)
Bonus
(Within 7)
Total Points
Premier Competition
Virginia Tech *# 5 1 0 228 92 136 6 1 27
NC State # 4 2 0 211 116 95 4 1 21
Salisbury 3 1 2 237 169 68 5 0 21
Maryland 3 2 1 228 217 11 6 0 20
Mount St. Mary's 3 2 1 217 165 52 5 0 19
James Madison 1 5 0 125 197 -73 3 2 9
Georgetown 0 6 0 64 354 -290 1 0 1
Futures Cup
James Madison * 6 0 0 288 64 224 4 0 28
Virginia Tech 4 1 1 128 87 41 2 0 20
Mount St. Mary's 3 2 1 180 86 94 4 2 20
Salisbury 3 2 1 217 113 104 5 0 19
Georgetown 2 4 0 112 128 -16 2 1 11
Maryland 1 5 0 80 277 -197 1 0 6
NC State 0 5 1 15 266 -251 0 0 2
* - Denotes Conference Champion
# - Denotes USARugby Playoff Participant

Fall 2019 Player Stats



2019 All-Conference Team Selections

First Team

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Player
Andrew Humphrey
Raymond McGettigan
Jonathan Robbins
Brandon Corkery
Kelly Fernandi
Joe McElhenny
Eddie Schmitt
Ieuan Israel
Wes Pan
Thomason Stockton
Mende Carlton
Trey Thomas
Cuyler McCorkindale
Marcus Montgomery
Luis Turbyfield
School
Maryland
Mount St. Mary's
NC State
NC State
Virginia Tech
Salisbury
Maryland
Virginia Tech
Virginia Tech
NC State
NC State
Salisbury
Mount St. Mary's
Salisbury
Mount St. Mary's
Class
2020
2023
2022
2021
2020
2020
2022
2020
2020
2022
2021
2020
2021
2021
2020
Second Team

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Player
Eddie Testa
Rocco Munna
Jack Huscher
Braeden Mahoney
Matt White
Joe Giusti
Danny McKillup
Cal Reeves
Darren Murphy
Colby Rigg
Matthew Moschella
Andrew Smith
Sean Eagen
Andrew Mitchell
Bobby Zvitovitz
School
Salisbury
Virginia Tech
Mount St. Mary's
Georgetown
Mount St. Mary's
Virginia Tech
Virginia Tech
James Madison
NC State
Mount St. Mary's
Virginia Tech
James Madison
Virginia Tech
James Madison
Maryland
Class
2020
2020
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2022
2022
2021
2023
2020
2020
2020
2022
Honorable Mention

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Player
Matt Ramirez
Tommy Cirrito
Carter Regitz
Matt Rickard
Adrian Corkery
CJ Costigan
Ike Schurman
Caleb Gwaltney
Michael Slattery
Mark Kearney
Michael Robbins
Olumayowa Ogunmola
Jeff Conners
Joshua Williams
Jamison Hulbert
School
Virginia Tech
Maryland
James Madison
James Madison
NC State
Salisbury
Maryland
NC State
Salisbury
Georgetown
Georgetown
NC State
Maryland
Mount St. Mary's
Salisbury
Class
2020
2020
2022
2021
2022
2021
2020
2020
2020
2023
2020
2022
2023
2022
2022